PRELIMINARY PROGRAM


January 30th, 2014


8.00 am - 8.30 am
Welcome & Introduction

Ezio Ghigo - Dean, School of Medicine, University of Torino
Mauro Papotti - Vice Dean, San Luigi Gonzaga Hospital, School of Medicine, University of Torino

G. Scagliotti - Chairman, Department of Oncology, School of Medicine, Turin
R.M. Scarpa - Honorary Congress President

J. Kaouk - Director, Center for Robotic and Image Guided Surgery, Cleveland Clinic,
Cleveland, USA
F. Porpiglia - Associate Professor of Urology, School of Medicine, San Luigi Gonzaga, Turin

8.30 am - 10.30 am

Live Surgery Session I

Moderators: G. Bianchi, P.F. Bassi
O.R. Provokers: G. Carrieri, C. Terrone, A. Volpe

From O.R. 1
• Robot-assisted Partial Nephrectomy for complex renal tumor using robotic controlled
    intraoperative ultrasound - J. Kaouk

From O.R. 2
• HD-3D Karl Storz LESS Radical/Nephrectomy - R. Stein

10.30 am - 11.00 am

Lecture - Future perspectives in “techno-surgery”

Presenter: G. Bianchi – Lecturer: M. Morino


11.00 am - 11.30 am
Coffee Break

11.30 am - 1.30 pm
Live Surgery Session II
Moderators: V. Pansadoro, G. Morgia, Raj S. Pruthi
O.R. Provokers: G. Carrieri, C. Terrone, A. Volpe

From O.R. 1
• Robot-assisted Partial Nephrectomy for complex renal tumor with cold ischemia
   (duplicating open approach) - C. Rogers

From O.R. 2
• HD-3D Olympus Laparoscopic Partial Nephrectomy - A. Alcaraz

1.30 pm - 2.15 pm

Lunch

2.15 pm - 3.15 pm
ESUT Session – Technological advances in MIS: what’s new?
Moderators: R. Damiano, V. Ficarra
• HD-3D Laparoscopy: a step in the right direction? – A. Alcaraz
• Image Guidance: urological applications – J. Rassweiler
• Devices & Instruments: future perspectives – E. Liatsikos
• Discussion

3.15 pm - 3.35 pm
AUA state of the art lecture - Robotic kidney surgery: the age of trifecta
Presenter: V. Ficarra – Lecturer: J. Kaouk

3.35 pm - 4.15 pm
Live Surgery session III: Flash from the O.R.
O.R. Provoker: C. Terrone
RARP:Apical dissection and urethro-vesical anastomosis
Surgeon: W. Artibani
Video: Total anatomical reconstruction during urethro-vesical anastomosis
F. Porpiglia


4.15 pm - 4.30 pm
Lecture - Robotic single-site surgery: its present and future directions
Lecturer: R. Autorino

4.30 pm - 6.00 pm
Video session - Robot-assisted Radical Cystectomy, techniques and results
Moderators: V. Pansadoro, A. Pagliarulo, B. Frea
• Robot-assisted radical cystectomy - A. Mottrie
• Intracorporeal ileal conduit – Raj S. Pruthi
• Intracorporeal orthotopic neobladder - P. Wiklund



January 31st, 2014


8.30 am - 10.30 am
Live Surgery Session IV
Moderators: G. Carmignani, A. Briganti, W. Artibani
O.R. Provokers: B. Rocco, G. Guazzoni

From O.R. 1
• Nerve-sparing Robot-assisted Radical Prostatectomy - R. Gaston

From O.R. 2
• HD-3D Karl Storz Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy - R. Bollens


10.30 am - 11.00 am
ERUS Lecture - Robotic Surgery, new applications and technologies

Presenter: V. Ficarra – Lecturer: P. Dasgupta


11.00 am - 11.30 am
Coffee Break

11.30 am - 1.30 pm
Live Surgery Session V
Moderators: J. Kaouk, G. Martorana, G. Vespasiani
O.R. Provokers: A. Minervini, G, Guazzoni

From O.R. 1
• Robot-assisted Partial Nephrectomy for complex renal tumour under FireFly guidance - A. Mottrie

From O.R. 2
• HD-3D Karl Storz mini-retroperitoneoscopic simple nephrectomy - J. Rassweiler


1.30 pm - 2.30 pm
Lunch

2.30 pm - 3.00 pm
State of the art lecture: New frontiers in biomolecular image-guided surgery

Presenter: C. Fiori – Lecturer: S. Aime


3.00 pm - 4.30 pm
Live Surgery Session VI
Moderators: R. Autorino, A. De Lisa, R. Stein
O.R. Provokers: B. Rocco, A. Volpe
From O.R. 1
• Robot-assisted single-site pyeloplasty: focus on details - G. Guazzoni/N. Buffi
From O.R. 2
• SPIES HD KARL STORZ mini retroperitoneoscopic surgery - F. Porpiglia